Join us online on Sundays at 10:30am
Privacy Notice - Kingdom Faith London
more

Privacy Notice

Kingdom Faith London

Who are we?

Kingdom Faith London is a church operating in Central London and within the Boroughs of London. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that all information you give to us is held securely and is only used in a legal manner that you have consented to or would expect. Everything we do is underpinned by our values, one of which is that we are accountable to God and others, living reliably and responsibly to high professional standards.

Please note that this Privacy Notice applies to Kingdom Faith London only. It does not apply to any other Kingdom Faith Church or organisation.


What information do we collect?

We may collect data from you when you interact with Kingdom Faith London face to face, by post, over the phone, online, email or via SMS. Some of this information is personal data which can be used to identify you. Examples of personal data include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and sometimes payment card details if you are making a donation.


What are our legal bases for processing your personal data?

Your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about our events.

Processing is also necessary for carrying out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.


How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data to keep you informed about our work if you have requested this. Examples of such communications are newsletters and other paper based and electronic communications.

We may use your personal data in support of our legal, contractual and safeguarding obligations, such as employment, conference bookings, donations and children and young adult’s groups.


How will we contact you?

We may contact you via post, email, telephone or SMS text. However, we will only contact you by the channel you have told us you wish to receive communications by and where we have received your specific opt-in consent to do so.

You can give or withdraw consent at any time by writing to us at the address above, emailing London@kingdomfaith.com or you can call us on 07976 724189. Please let us know if you change any of your contact details or if you believe any information we hold is incorrect.


Sharing and storing your data

Your data will not be processed outside of Kingdom Faith London and will not be disclosed to any parties outside of Kingdom Faith London, except to trusted partners and affiliates with whom we work, or work for us, e.g. to process donations and Gift Aid via our bank and HMRC. We may also share your data with specific local agencies, e.g. Social Services and Safer Communities, as part of our legal and safeguarding obligations.

We will not disclose your data to any other third parties unless we have your explicit consent to do so. At no time, will your data be passed to a third party for marketing purposes.

Kingdom Faith London stores your data either within a secure storage unit or on a secure cloud-based database. As part of our responsibilities to ensure that data we hold is accurate and up to date, we may occasionally undertake a process of cleansing data. We only enter into relationships with third parties who have appropriate data protection policies and procedures in place. The data held by us or by third parties is destroyed when it is no longer required, at which time we shall take all reasonable steps to destroy it or erase it from our systems.


Your rights

In connection with us processing your personal data you have the following rights, which can be exercised at any time:

  • The right of access to your personal information
  • The right to withdraw your consent for us to process your data where consent was given
  • The right to be forgotten – to request your data is no longer processed or quarantined.
  • The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken
  • The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and
  • The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information

Your questions

If you wish to contact us at any time about your data, please write to the Data Protection, Kingdom Faith London, Roffey Place, Old Crawley Road, Horsham, West Sussex. RH12 4RU. Alternatively, please email london@kingdomfaith.com or phone us on 07976 724189. Please note that this document is subject to change without notice.

If at any time you have any concerns about the way your data has been processed by Kingdom Faith London and those concerns cannot be resolved by Kingdom Faith London directly you have the right to take those concerns externally and raise them with the regulator, the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk


Version 1.0